home Contact Sitemap
Terms of Use
All images and content of this website remain exclusive property of LHM Technologies Inc. (hereafter described as LHM) No part or element may be duplicated, copied or used without expressed written consent from LHM.

Privacy on the Internet
LHM respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible.
LHM does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before an individual can enter certain sections of LHM's site. For example, registration is needed to gain access to our company pdf's in our Technical Papers Section. This kind of registration helps us to ensure that contact can be made with persons interested in our services and the unscrupulous parties can be avoided.
In all such cases, LHM will collect only information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential. Individual information provided to LHM to gain access to any LHM site will not be sold or made available to a third party.
LHM does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its sites so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.
As well, users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by LHM through the operation of what are called "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser's movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. LHM uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track unrelated usage.
If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by LHM, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Netscape or Internet Explorer browser (under Edit/Preferences/Advanced). Note that it is possible that some aspects of LHM sites may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.
If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.

References
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Corporate Records and Information Management Procedures Corporate Retention Schedules

Definitions
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is described as:
An Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the use of electronic means to communicate or record information or transactions and by amending the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act and the Statute Revision Act.
The term record includes any correspondence, memorandum, book, plan, map, drawing, diagram, pictorial or graphic work, photograph, film, microform, sound recording, videotape, machine readable record, and any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy thereof.
The term personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Statement of Policy
It is the policy of LHM to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In certain circumstances personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. Exemptions include, but are not limited to personal information gathered for:
• Legal, medical, or security reasons.
• Detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement.
• Journalistic, artistic or literary purposes if its use is confined to those purposes.

1.1 Requirements
The following requirements shall be met byLHM unless exempted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
1. Accountability
LHM is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Coordinator to be accountable for LHM's compliance with the Act.
2. Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by LHM at or before the time the information is collected.
3. Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.
4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by LHM.
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
7. Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
8. Openness
LHM shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
9. Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
10. Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for LHM's compliance.
1.2 Responsibility
All LHM employees, who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for insuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and relevant procedures.

2. Operating Principles
All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator.

Privacy Standards
LHM's privacy provisions are based on the CSA International's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, recognized as a national standard in 1996. The standard addresses the ways in which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. It also addresses the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected if necessary.
The code's 10 principles are:

Accountability
An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with these principles.

Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness
An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.
admin@lhmtech.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy | © 2007 LHM